← Back to case studies
Case study/ Formkon
Case study
Formkon · Metal prototypes and small series, Denmark and Europe

962 website visits from LinkedIn Ads in 6 months.

Formkon casts prototypes and small series in aluminium, magnesium and zinc for engineers across Europe. We ran its LinkedIn Ads from the first awareness campaign to lead generation, and kept click-through above the LinkedIn average in every report.

  • 6 months
  • LinkedIn Ads
  • 10 European countries
Services provided
  • LinkedIn Ads
  • Strategy and targeting
  • Ad copy and graphics
  • Lead magnet and lead forms
  • Monthly reporting

Who we targeted

1Audience

  • Design and mechanical engineers
  • Buyers and procurement
  • Large European manufacturers
  • Ad engagers (retargeting)

Engineers who design aluminium or magnesium parts for die casting. Mechanical and design engineer job titles performed best.

2Industry

  • Automotive
  • Electronics and robotics
  • Industrial machinery
  • Defence and aerospace
  • Solar energy and lighting
  • Pumps and power tools

3Company size

  • 50+ employees

4Job titles

  • Design engineer
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Product engineer
  • Product development engineer
  • Procurement manager

5Countries

  • DEGermany
  • CHSwitzerland
  • ATAustria
  • SESweden
  • NONorway
  • NLNetherlands
  • +4BE, LU, LI, FI

All ads in English.

The numbers

Engineers across Europe found, reached and clicking.

Results from Formkon's LinkedIn Ads reports over 6 months.

962

Website visits

Clicks from the ads to Formkon's site.

76

Named people who engaged

Engineers and buyers who interacted with the ads, listed by name for Formkon's sales team.

1.76%

Best ad click-through rate

The best single ad, four times the 0.44% LinkedIn average.

244,346

Impressions

Times the ads were shown to engineers and buyers in 10 European countries.

Above average for the full run
0.76%click-through rate over 6 months, against a 0.44% LinkedIn average

We aimed the ads at the engineers who design cast metal parts and showed the prototypes themselves. Across every campaign, people clicked 1.7 times as often as the LinkedIn average.

LinkedIn average0.44%
Formkon, all campaigns, 6 months0.76%

Click-through rate is clicks divided by impressions, as reported by LinkedIn for the whole run. The 0.44% average is the benchmark quoted in the reports.

ChallengeSpare capacity in a process few engineers knew about

Formkon had invested in new plaster casting equipment and had room for more work. Plaster casting is a fast way to get 1 to 20 prototype parts, and it often leads customers on to die casting and CNC machining.

New business came mainly from sales visits and one trade fair.

The goal: make European design engineers aware of Formkon's prototype casting.

SolutionShow the parts, to the people who design them

We set up tracking and launched awareness campaigns with single images and carousels. We tested audiences built on job function, engineer job titles and lists of large manufacturers, with messages such as prototypes within two weeks, walls as thin as 1 mm and 35 years of supplying Europe.

Images that showed the prototypes did best, and mechanical and design engineer titles performed best, so design engineers became the main audience. From month 5 we offered a plaster casting handbook through LinkedIn lead forms and retargeted everyone who had engaged.

ImpactThe right engineers, clicking well above average

Over 6 months the ads were shown 244,346 times and sent 962 visits to Formkon's website. Click-through rate averaged 0.76% against a LinkedIn average of 0.44%. The design engineer campaign reached 0.91% in its first three weeks of month 4, and the best ad reached 1.76%.

76 named engineers and buyers who engaged with the ads were handed to Formkon's sales team.

How we helped

What we did, and when

Awareness first, a sharper audience next, then lead generation with a handbook offer.

  1. Month 1

    Strategy and targeting

    Strategy workshop, ten target countries, engineer and buyer audiences, and tracking on Formkon's website.

  2. Month 1

    Launch

    Awareness campaigns with single images and carousels went live across Europe.

  3. Months 2 to 5

    Testing and optimisation

    Audience, image and copy tests. Design engineers became the main audience and their campaign reached 0.91% click-through in month 4. A handbook offer and lead forms were added.

  4. Month 6

    Results

    244,346 impressions, 962 website visits and a 0.76% click-through rate. The ads then moved fully to lead generation and retargeting.

Month by month

Every reporting period beat the LinkedIn average.

Click-through rate for each reporting period, next to the 0.44% LinkedIn average.

Click-through rate against the LinkedIn average

Percent, by reporting period.

LinkedIn averageFormkon
  1. 0.44%0.68%
    Months 1 to 31.5x
  2. 0.44%0.91%
    Month 42.1x
  3. 0.44%0.71%
    Month 61.6x
  4. 0.44%0.76%
    All 6 months1.7x

How we count. Months are counted from the first campaign. All figures come from Formkon's LinkedIn Ads reports, which cover months 1 to 3, the design engineer campaign's first three weeks in month 4, month 6, and the whole run. Month 6 is the sum of all campaigns that month. Click-through rate is clicks divided by impressions as reported by LinkedIn. Impressions and website visits are the whole-run totals from the final report. The LinkedIn average of 0.44% is the benchmark quoted in the reports. Named people who engaged are those on the engagement list compiled for Formkon.

Need engineers to know what you make?

Tell us who you sell to, and we will show you how we would reach them.